2017 Results

Trophies & AwardsConcours D'elegance AwardsConcours D'elegence Manufacturers AwardsSpecial Awards

Trophies & Awards

Alan Goodwin Trophy
(The Highest Placed Coach Operator in all Classes)
38Bibbys of Ingleton
UK Coach Rally Coach Driver of the Year38Chris Bibby
Bibbys of Ingleton
UK Coach Rally Coach of the Year27Blakes Coaches
Beulas Mythos MAN RR4
Top Team of the Year36Haines Minicoaches
Peter Bostock Trophy
(Highest placed driver in Saturday test)
10Paul B Winson
Paul S Winson (Coaches) Ltd
UK Coach Rally Mini Coach Driver of the Year43Richard Webb
Webbs Coaches
UK Coach Rally Midi Coach Driver of the Year20Joe Hall
Lakeside Coaches Ltd
West Middlesex Coach Operators Association Trophy
(Runner-Up to Coach Driver of the Year)
40Daryl Dixon
Bibbys of Ingleton Ltd
Directors ChallengePaul B Winson
Paul S Winson (Coaches) Ltd

back to top of page

Concours D’elegance Awards

Top Mini/Midi
(Class 1A or 2A)
24York Pullman Bus Company
Top Standard Coach
(Class AA or AAA)
35Banstead Coaches
Top Touring/Express Luxury Coach
(Class B)
Top Executive Coach
(Class D)
54Go Goodwins
Top Coach Aged 5 Years or Older
(Class E)
26York Pullman Bus Company
Rita Dalziel Trophy
(Top coach 25 years or older)
13Bradshaws Travel
John Fielder Memorial Trophy
(Top coach from a small fleet)
11Gibbons Coach Holidays

back to top of page

Concours D’elegence Manufacturers Awards

Berkhof Trophy
(Top VDL Berkhof)
Not awarded
Scania (GB) Ltd Trophy
(Top Scania)
31Coopers Tours
Neoplan Trophy
(Top Neoplan)
14Buckleys Coach Holidays
Jonckheere Trophy
(Top Jonckheere)
51Perry's Coaches
Kassbohrer Trophy
(Top Setra)
Not awarded
Plaxton Trophy
(Top Plaxton)
Beulas Trophy
(Top Beulas supplied by Moseley in the South)
27Blakes Coaches
Mercedes-Benz Trophy
(Top Mercedes-Benz)
22Marshalls of Sutton-on-Trent Ltd
Van Hool Trophy
(Top Van Hool)
53Redfern Travel
VDL Trophy
(Top Van Hool Supplied by Moseley in the South)
16Elcock Reisen
Bova Trophy
(Top Bova Supplied by Moseley)
28Jay & Kay Coach Tours
Volvo Trophy
(Top Coach Supplied by Volvo Buses)
18DJ Thomas Coaches
BASE Trophy
(Top Marcopolo)
Not awarded
Irizar Trophy
(Best Irizar Integral)
25Blakes Coaches
Indcar Trophy
(Top Indcar supplied by Moseley in the South)
Not awarded
Sitcar Trophy
(Top Sitcar supplied by Moseley in the South)
34Haines Minicoaches
Yutong Trophy
(Top Yutong)
41Brethertons Gold Line Tours
MOBIpeople Trophy
(Top MOBIpeople)
1Festival Travel

back to top of page

Special Awards

Boons Award
(Best Co-ordinated Décor)
54Go Goodwins
Peter Rogers Memorial Trophy
(Top CPT Member)
27Blakes Coaches
Cymru Trophy
(Top Coach from Wales)
18DJ Thomas Coaches
Tony Roose Trophy
(Top Coach from Scotland)
5Moffat & Williamson Ltd
The Fred Bibby Award
(Best Loved Coach ☺)
42Swann Tours
LTCOA Martin Cornell Trophy
(Highest placed LTCOA member in all classes)
31Coopers Tours
Maurice Wrightson Memorial Shield - Sponsored by drivers from Stanley travel
(Oldest employed participant in the Rally)
50David Ketley - Galleon Travel Ltd
The Bernie Porton Memorial Trophy - Sponsored by CDN&S)
(Coach of the Year as voted by the The Coach Drivers)
42Swann Tours
Smartest uniformed driver &/or courier49Parrys International Tours Ltd

back to top of page